Essential Guide to Moving to Australia: Applying for your Visa

Applying for an Australian Visa

Applying for an Australian visa can be minefield to navigate, and with Australian cities regularly holding places in the top 10 most liveable cities in the world, its no surprise that there has been a surge in the number of expats looking to call Australia home.

Before looking forward to endless summer days and countless brunches down under, its important to firstly get your affairs in order. Albeit not being the most exciting aspect when you think of starting your new life overseas, applying for your Australian visa is an incredibly fundamental necessity, essential for your move.

Types of Australian Visas & How to Apply

Skilled Visa

Your first step would be to check that your profession falls within Australia’s skilled occupations list. If your occupation happens to be listed, you may submit an expression of interest to the Australian government. This would give you the right to reside in Australia indefinitely.

Temporary Skilled Visa

Alternatively, if your job is not listed in the aforementioned list, do not be disheartened. You may still apply for a temporary skilled visa. Although this requires a company to sponsor you, and is only valid up to four years, it includes a much wider range of 457 different skill sets that are in demand. To find out if you are eligible, have a scan through the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List.

Working Holiday Visa

A working holiday visa would be helpful for those not eligible for the previous two types of visas, or for those looking to stay in Australia short-term. With a working holiday visa, there are certain restrictions that need to be followed. Firstly, you have to ensure that you are under 31 years of age to apply. Next, you would only be allowed to stay in Australia for a year; working for an employer for a maximum of 6 months only. This hence, may affect career progression.

Student Visa

To apply for a student visa, you will first need to apply for your preferred course and institution. Upon receiving your offer letter as well as your Confirmation of Enrolment, you would then be able to apply for your student visa.

Students who apply may also need to provide a range of documents to support their visa application, including their academic transcript, evidence of funds to support their studies, overseas student health cover, and proof of their english proficiency.

Temporary Graduate Visa

If you have spent at least two years in an Australian university, you are eligible for a temporary graduate visa, which would allow you to live and work in Australia for 18 months following your graduation.

Partner Visa

If your partner is Australian or a permanent resident, and you have been in a relationship for a year, you would be eligible for the Defacto Partner Visa. Aside from the basic requirements needed for general visas, a partner visa would require more supplementary documents.

For those planning to go down this route, ensure that you give yourself ample time to get your relationship certified, as it can take up to 4 weeks to attain the certificate. Family and friends would also be required to fill out the 888 forms to validate your relationship.

Supporting Documents

With all aforementioned visas, an Immi account would need to be made prior to applying for an Australian visa. This would allow you to apply for a visa, as well as access your Health Declaration services. You would also be able to check the progress of an application and update your details online.

Documentation of your health examinations and a police check would also be required.


Also published on Medium.

Essential Guide to Moving to Australia: Applying for your Visa